You May Also Like

CELTUCE – Common

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Weird and wonderful to look at, and versatile in the kitchen

Is it celery, or is it lettuce? Technically, celtuce, also known as Chinese lettuce, gives you the benefits of both. The plant is the same species as regular lettuce, but forms a thick stem. Enjoy the leaves in salads, and use the stems as a vegetable. If you're into authentic Chinese cookery, then this plant is a must for your veggie garden and if you've never tried it before, you'll have fun exploring its many uses.
 

213 in stock

Is it celery, or is it lettuce? Technically, celtuce, also known as Chinese lettuce, gives you the benefits of both. The plant is the same species as regular lettuce, but forms a thick stem. Enjoy the leaves in salads, and use the stems as a vegetable. If you're into authentic Chinese cookery, then this plant is a must for your veggie garden and if you've never tried it before, you'll have fun exploring its many uses.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-45cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Like head lettuce, these plants need a fairly cool growing season. Start them in late summer to autumn unless you are in a cooler climate, in which case spring sowing will also be fine. Sow the seeds about 5-6mm deep and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick outer leaves for salads and cut the stems for eating as a vegetable when they reach their mature height of 20-30cm

Common Name:CELTUCE - Common
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa var asparagine
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30-45cm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Leek, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Like head lettuce, these plants need a fairly cool growing season. Start them in late summer to autumn unless you are in a cooler climate, in which case spring sowing will also be fine. Sow the seeds about 5-6mm deep and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick outer leaves for salads and cut the stems for eating as a vegetable when they reach their mature height of 20-30cm

Product Details
Common Name:CELTUCE - Common
Scientific Name:Lactuca sativa var asparagine
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:30-45cm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Leek, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed