CELOSIA – Cristata Mix

$2.95

Unique flower form and super-intense colours

Nature comes up with such weird and wonderful things that we’re always in for surprises. Celosia cristata, also known as Cockscomb, is a great example of this. These easy to grow annuals sport unusual blooms in unbelievably intense colours. The stocky little plants are perfect for pots or as an exciting addition to the flowering border. Choose a spot where you and visitors to your garden are sure to get an eyeful – they’re real little stunners.

Out of stock

Nature comes up with such weird and wonderful things that we’re always in for surprises. Celosia cristata, also known as Cockscomb, is a great example of this. These easy to grow annuals sport unusual blooms in unbelievably intense colours. The stocky little plants are perfect for pots or as an exciting addition to the flowering border. Choose a spot where you and visitors to your garden are sure to get an eyeful – they’re real little stunners.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

80-100cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Because Celosia seeds are small, you’ll get the best results if you sow them in containers. This allows you to use less water to keep the surface moist, and once they are growing strongly, and have one to three pairs of leaves, you can transplant them into larger containers or into the soil. Just cover the seeds – an old cake sieve is a great tool for this – and water gently but deeply. Water again as soon as the soil surface begins to dry.

Common Name:CELOSIA - Cristata Mix
Scientific Name:Celosia cristata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:80-100cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Containers, Free Bloomer, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Because Celosia seeds are small, you’ll get the best results if you sow them in containers. This allows you to use less water to keep the surface moist, and once they are growing strongly, and have one to three pairs of leaves, you can transplant them into larger containers or into the soil. Just cover the seeds – an old cake sieve is a great tool for this – and water gently but deeply. Water again as soon as the soil surface begins to dry.

Product Details
Common Name:CELOSIA - Cristata Mix
Scientific Name:Celosia cristata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:80-100cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Containers, Free Bloomer, Heirloom