You May Also Like

CELERY – Peppermint Stick

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Extra colour and distinctive flavour

Grow celery with a delightful difference! Candy-pink stripes amidst celery green make for an attractive addition to soups and crunchy fresh salads, and the handsome plants will be perfectly at home in flower gardens too. The celery flavour is quite strong with an added twist of sweetness, making Peppermint Stick Celery as pleasing to the palate as it is to the eye.
 

116 in stock

Grow celery with a delightful difference! Candy-pink stripes amidst celery green make for an attractive addition to soups and crunchy fresh salads, and the handsome plants will be perfectly at home in flower gardens too. The celery flavour is quite strong with an added twist of sweetness, making Peppermint Stick Celery as pleasing to the palate as it is to the eye.

Days to Harvest

100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-45cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Celery can be started in trays and transplanted into larger pots once about 5cm tall. Transplant them into the garden once they reach about 12-15cm tall. To get good results with celery it is best to plant out in early spring. Soil needs to be rich and kept moist. Fertilise with nitrogen based fertiliser at least 3 times during the 12 week growing period.

How to Harvest

Cut off the entire plant at soil level as soon as it reaches a diameter of 10cm, or remove individual outer stalks when they reach 30cm tall. Celery leaves can be picked at any time and used as flavouring in things like soup.

Common Name:CELERY - Peppermint Stick
Scientific Name:Apium graveolens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:30-45cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Leek, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Jan-Oct
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Celery can be started in trays and transplanted into larger pots once about 5cm tall. Transplant them into the garden once they reach about 12-15cm tall. To get good results with celery it is best to plant out in early spring. Soil needs to be rich and kept moist. Fertilise with nitrogen based fertiliser at least 3 times during the 12 week growing period.

How to Harvest

Cut off the entire plant at soil level as soon as it reaches a diameter of 10cm, or remove individual outer stalks when they reach 30cm tall. Celery leaves can be picked at any time and used as flavouring in things like soup.

Product Details
Common Name:CELERY - Peppermint Stick
Scientific Name:Apium graveolens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:30-45cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Leek, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Jan-Oct
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed