CAULIFLOWER – Snowball

$2.95

Compact heads just right for a side-dish

This heritage variety may not be a favourite with commercial growers, but it’s ideal for the home veggie garden. It’s known for its pleasant flavour and dense, compact heads of florets. The plants are tough and easy-going, and you may even have success with them outside their regular planting season. Officially, though, this is an early cauliflower.

125 in stock

This heritage variety may not be a favourite with commercial growers, but it’s ideal for the home veggie garden. It’s known for its pleasant flavour and dense, compact heads of florets. The plants are tough and easy-going, and you may even have success with them outside their regular planting season. Officially, though, this is an early cauliflower.

Days to Harvest

65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds thinly on moist, organic medium or directly where they are to grow on well-composted soil. Cover to 15mm and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Cut your cauliflower heads when they measure about 15cm across. You can harvest earlier, but don’t let them get bigger.

Common Name:CAULIFLOWER - Snowball
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. botrytis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beetroot, Celery, Onion, Potatoes, Thyme
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Jan-Oct
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds thinly on moist, organic medium or directly where they are to grow on well-composted soil. Cover to 15mm and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Cut your cauliflower heads when they measure about 15cm across. You can harvest earlier, but don’t let them get bigger.

Product Details
Common Name:CAULIFLOWER - Snowball
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. botrytis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beetroot, Celery, Onion, Potatoes, Thyme
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Jan-Oct
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom