CATNIP –

$2.95

It's true: cats love it!

If you’d like to do your cat a favour, simply plant catnip – but be warned, if your cat is a big fan, you may have to protect your plants! Contrary to popular belief, catnip is not a drug. It is a member of the mint family and contains an ingredient called neptalactone. Although some cats don’t really respond to it, others absolutely love it. They adore the smell and will even eat it. When they do, it has a mild sedative effect and they just chill out.

217 in stock

If you’d like to do your cat a favour, simply plant catnip – but be warned, if your cat is a big fan, you may have to protect your plants! Contrary to popular belief, catnip is not a drug. It is a member of the mint family and contains an ingredient called neptalactone. Although some cats don’t really respond to it, others absolutely love it. They adore the smell and will even eat it. When they do, it has a mild sedative effect and they just chill out.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Pest Fighter

How to Sow

As a member of the mint family, catnip likes to be kept moist. Sow it quite shallowly and keep moist until the seeds germinate. Although it can be sown direct, you will get better control over the germination environment in containers.

How to Harvest

Pick sprigs of catnip for your cat and see how she reacts! However, real catnip lovers will roll on the plants to enjoy the smell, so you may need to keep the plant out of reach of kitties.

Common Name:CATNIP -
Scientific Name:Nepeta cataria
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:repels insects
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Apr-Sep
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

As a member of the mint family, catnip likes to be kept moist. Sow it quite shallowly and keep moist until the seeds germinate. Although it can be sown direct, you will get better control over the germination environment in containers.

How to Harvest

Pick sprigs of catnip for your cat and see how she reacts! However, real catnip lovers will roll on the plants to enjoy the smell, so you may need to keep the plant out of reach of kitties.

Product Details
Common Name:CATNIP -
Scientific Name:Nepeta cataria
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:repels insects
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Apr-Sep
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Pest Fighter