You May Also Like

CARROT – Rainbow Mix

(75 seeds)

$4.25

You thought carrots were orange? Think again!

Follow the rainbow with this magnificent mixture of colourful carrots. From creamy yellow through orange and red to deepest purple, you're sure to get an interesting harvest from your Rainbow Mix carrots. You'll also notice some subtle flavour variations, and your cookery will be more colourful than ever! Did you find a favourite within the spectrum? Then it's time to shop our range of unusual carrots to find the ones you liked best.
 

2 in stock

Follow the rainbow with this magnificent mixture of colourful carrots. From creamy yellow through orange and red to deepest purple, you're sure to get an interesting harvest from your Rainbow Mix carrots. You'll also notice some subtle flavour variations, and your cookery will be more colourful than ever! Did you find a favourite within the spectrum? Then it's time to shop our range of unusual carrots to find the ones you liked best.

Days to Harvest

74 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

To ensure that your carrots grow straight and reach their full length, it is important to work the soil thoroughly to at least a foot deep prior to sowing. Build raised mounds along row lengths to the height of about 15cm, sprinkle seeds and then cover lightly. Keep soil moist and do not allow it to dry out and go hard as this will stop the carrots from breaking the soil. Sow successive plantings in a sunny spot for carrots all year.

How to Harvest

Harvest baby carrots when big enough to eat so as to thin out the remainder of the crop to grow to full size. To store carrots, break off the stems but do not wash the carrots. Then place them in damp sawdust. Carrots can also be left in the ground over winter in warmer climates.

Common Name:CARROT - Rainbow Mix
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:8-15 days
Days to Harvest:74 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Chives, Coriander, Cucumber, Leeks, Lettuce, Lovage, Marjoram, Onion, Pea, Radish, Rosemary, Sage, Tomato
Cool Sow:May-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-May
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

To ensure that your carrots grow straight and reach their full length, it is important to work the soil thoroughly to at least a foot deep prior to sowing. Build raised mounds along row lengths to the height of about 15cm, sprinkle seeds and then cover lightly. Keep soil moist and do not allow it to dry out and go hard as this will stop the carrots from breaking the soil. Sow successive plantings in a sunny spot for carrots all year.

How to Harvest

Harvest baby carrots when big enough to eat so as to thin out the remainder of the crop to grow to full size. To store carrots, break off the stems but do not wash the carrots. Then place them in damp sawdust. Carrots can also be left in the ground over winter in warmer climates.

Product Details
Common Name:CARROT - Rainbow Mix
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:8-15 days
Days to Harvest:74 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Chives, Coriander, Cucumber, Leeks, Lettuce, Lovage, Marjoram, Onion, Pea, Radish, Rosemary, Sage, Tomato
Cool Sow:May-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-May
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed