You May Also Like

CARROT – Kuroda

(300 seeds)

$4.15

Sugary sweet with vibrant orange colour

One tough carrot! Bred in Japan to withstand warm humid weather, this variety will do well in some of the hottest environments and the roots will push through tougher soil than many others. One of the sweetest tasting carrots with a smooth silky texture, this is a great variety for most areas of Australia.
 

345 in stock

One tough carrot! Bred in Japan to withstand warm humid weather, this variety will do well in some of the hottest environments and the roots will push through tougher soil than many others. One of the sweetest tasting carrots with a smooth silky texture, this is a great variety for most areas of Australia.

Days to Harvest

70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

To ensure that your carrots grow straight and reach their full length, it is important to work the soil thoroughly to at least a foot deep prior to sowing. Build raised mounds along row lengths to the height of about 15cm, sprinkle seeds and then cover lightly. Keep soil moist and do not allow it to dry out and go hard as this will stop the carrots from breaking the soil. Sow successive plantings in a sunny spot for carrots all year.

How to Harvest

Harvest baby carrots when big enough to eat so as to thin out the remainder of the crop to grow to full size. To store carrots, break off the stems but do not wash the carrots. Then place them in damp sawdust. Carrots can also be left in the ground over winter in warmer climates.

Common Name:CARROT - Kuroda
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:8-15 days
Days to Harvest:70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Chives, Coriander, Cucumber, Leeks, Lettuce, Lovage, Marjoram, Onion, Pea, Radish, Rosemary, Sage, Tomato
Cool Sow:May-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-May
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

To ensure that your carrots grow straight and reach their full length, it is important to work the soil thoroughly to at least a foot deep prior to sowing. Build raised mounds along row lengths to the height of about 15cm, sprinkle seeds and then cover lightly. Keep soil moist and do not allow it to dry out and go hard as this will stop the carrots from breaking the soil. Sow successive plantings in a sunny spot for carrots all year.

How to Harvest

Harvest baby carrots when big enough to eat so as to thin out the remainder of the crop to grow to full size. To store carrots, break off the stems but do not wash the carrots. Then place them in damp sawdust. Carrots can also be left in the ground over winter in warmer climates.

Product Details
Common Name:CARROT - Kuroda
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:8-15 days
Days to Harvest:70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Chives, Coriander, Cucumber, Leeks, Lettuce, Lovage, Marjoram, Onion, Pea, Radish, Rosemary, Sage, Tomato
Cool Sow:May-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-May
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed