You May Also Like

CARNATION – Marie Chabaud

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Creamy, dreamy blooms for your own cut flowers

Creamy carnations with a tinge of lemon look good enough to eat! Marie Chabaud carnations are packed with French elegance and are a gorgeous choice for both cottage-style and formal gardens. You’ll find that carnations are surprisingly easy to grow, and if you want big, florist-quality blooms, you need only trim out the buds below the topmost one on each stem. Leave them to themselves, and you’ll still get pretty mini-carnation flowers.
 

Out of stock

Creamy carnations with a tinge of lemon look good enough to eat! Marie Chabaud carnations are packed with French elegance and are a gorgeous choice for both cottage-style and formal gardens. You’ll find that carnations are surprisingly easy to grow, and if you want big, florist-quality blooms, you need only trim out the buds below the topmost one on each stem. Leave them to themselves, and you’ll still get pretty mini-carnation flowers.

Days to Flower

180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Common Name:CARNATION - Marie Chabaud
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:CARNATION - Marie Chabaud
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed