CARNATION – La France

$3.15

Gorgeous florists' carnations in a soft pink shade

While red carnations speak of passion, soft pink ones make you think of dreamy romance. Instead of buying expensive cut carnations, why not grow your own? It’s easier than you might think! You can either let them bloom naturally which will give you a profusion of pretty flowers, or you can take a tip from professional flower growers and nip off all but the topmost buds for florist-quality blooms. Growing carnations is easy! The only real mistake you can make with them is to water them too much.

Out of stock

While red carnations speak of passion, soft pink ones make you think of dreamy romance. Instead of buying expensive cut carnations, why not grow your own? It’s easier than you might think! You can either let them bloom naturally which will give you a profusion of pretty flowers, or you can take a tip from professional flower growers and nip off all but the topmost buds for florist-quality blooms. Growing carnations is easy! The only real mistake you can make with them is to water them too much.

Days to Flower

180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Common Name:CARNATION - La France
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:CARNATION - La France
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer