You May Also Like

CARNATION – Jeanne Dionis

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Purest white carnations with a lovely scent

Snow white Jeanne Dionis Carnations are a must for any gardener who hopes to grow his or her own cut flowers. These graceful beauties are truly spectacular, and even the small percentage of plants that produce flowers with fewer petals are a lovely sight. Let’s not forget the fragrance of carnations either! If you leave them to themselves, the blooms will be smaller, but if you want big flowers, it’s as easy as pinching out buds until you only have one atop each flower stem.
 

Out of stock

Snow white Jeanne Dionis Carnations are a must for any gardener who hopes to grow his or her own cut flowers. These graceful beauties are truly spectacular, and even the small percentage of plants that produce flowers with fewer petals are a lovely sight. Let’s not forget the fragrance of carnations either! If you leave them to themselves, the blooms will be smaller, but if you want big flowers, it’s as easy as pinching out buds until you only have one atop each flower stem.

Days to Flower

180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Common Name:CARNATION - Jeanne Dionis
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:CARNATION - Jeanne Dionis
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA