You May Also Like

CARNATION – Chaboud Mix

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Grow your own carnations!

Some flowers are well worth waiting a little longer for. Although Carnations will flower during their first year, some of your other garden flowers will bloom sooner, but few will offer as spectacular blooms. Chaboud Mix Carnations have been around for decades and they remain popular today. In case you were wondering, they’re very like the florists’ carnations you find in shops, but the blooms are a little smaller. To get bigger flowers, you can pinch off buds so that you only have one per stem.
 

Out of stock

Some flowers are well worth waiting a little longer for. Although Carnations will flower during their first year, some of your other garden flowers will bloom sooner, but few will offer as spectacular blooms. Chaboud Mix Carnations have been around for decades and they remain popular today. In case you were wondering, they’re very like the florists’ carnations you find in shops, but the blooms are a little smaller. To get bigger flowers, you can pinch off buds so that you only have one per stem.

Days to Flower

180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Common Name:CARNATION - Chaboud Mix
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although carnations are spectacular, they actually like quite poor soil. However, they do like good drainage, so dig in a little compost before sowing if you have clay soil. Sow your seeds direct or in containers, cover with about 5mm of soil, and water well. Leave a couple of days between waterings so that they aren’t constantly soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:CARNATION - Chaboud Mix
Scientific Name:Dianthus caryophyllus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov, Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed