You May Also Like

CARDOON – Pieno Inerme

(30 seeds)

$3.95

Very unusual heirloom for added veggie garden interest

Cardoons are prized in French and Italian cuisine. You can either eat the buds as artichokes, or eat the stems. By the way, if you do let the flowers open, they're extremely pretty, so you might just find yourself caught between the desire for a culinary delicacy or a pretty flower! Pieno Inerme is considered to be one of the most convenient varieties to grow because it has few thorns. The word 'inerme' means 'unarmed.' This is a great heirloom veggie!
 

20 in stock

Cardoons are prized in French and Italian cuisine. You can either eat the buds as artichokes, or eat the stems. By the way, if you do let the flowers open, they're extremely pretty, so you might just find yourself caught between the desire for a culinary delicacy or a pretty flower! Pieno Inerme is considered to be one of the most convenient varieties to grow because it has few thorns. The word 'inerme' means 'unarmed.' This is a great heirloom veggie!

Days to Harvest

65-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

80-150cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Germination is easy, just cover the seeds with a thin layer of medium and keep moist. Cardoons produce the occasional albino plant, so thin out the odd-looking plants right away as they won’t perform well.

How to Harvest

If you want your cardoon stems blanched, wrap them in paper or heap straw over them for about month before harvest. Flower buds are harvested before they begin to open. Cardoons discolour quickly, so use right away and rub with a slice of lemon to prevent browning.

Common Name:CARDOON - Pieno Inerme
Scientific Name:Cynara cardunculus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:65-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:80-150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Jul
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Germination is easy, just cover the seeds with a thin layer of medium and keep moist. Cardoons produce the occasional albino plant, so thin out the odd-looking plants right away as they won’t perform well.

How to Harvest

If you want your cardoon stems blanched, wrap them in paper or heap straw over them for about month before harvest. Flower buds are harvested before they begin to open. Cardoons discolour quickly, so use right away and rub with a slice of lemon to prevent browning.

Product Details
Common Name:CARDOON - Pieno Inerme
Scientific Name:Cynara cardunculus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:65-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:80-150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Jul
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like