CARAWAY –

$2.95

Salad greens, flavourful seeds and medicinal properties

Caraway is a biennial plant that will only produce its anise-flavoured seed in the second year, but meanwhile, you can use the fresh leaves in salads. It looks very like a carrot plant, but it will go dormant in winter. Leave it undisturbed to get your harvest of caraway seeds next growing season. Sow it every year, and you’ll have a constant supply of seeds. Use it as a spice or medicinally for minor ailments including indigestion, coughs and colds, and as a gargle for sore throat.

15 in stock

Caraway is a biennial plant that will only produce its anise-flavoured seed in the second year, but meanwhile, you can use the fresh leaves in salads. It looks very like a carrot plant, but it will go dormant in winter. Leave it undisturbed to get your harvest of caraway seeds next growing season. Sow it every year, and you’ll have a constant supply of seeds. Use it as a spice or medicinally for minor ailments including indigestion, coughs and colds, and as a gargle for sore throat.

Days to Harvest

2 years (for seed)

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

30-60cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Sow caraway where it is to grow to avoid hurting the tap root at transplanting. If you sow it in containers, transplant it while it is young. Scatter the seeds and cover lightly with soil. Germination is uneven, and as a biennial, a little slower than most annual species. Provide ample moisture during germination, reducing watering as the young plants gain vigour.

How to Harvest

Snip off fresh leaves as a salad green during its growing seasons. When the seeds turn a warm brown, you can snip off the umbels and dry them in a paper bag. Uproot the tap root and eat it as a root vegetable.

Common Name:CARAWAY -
Scientific Name: Carum carvi
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:15-30 days
Days to Harvest:2 years (for seed)
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Loosens compacted soil
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Nov
Tropical Sow:Mar-Oct
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow caraway where it is to grow to avoid hurting the tap root at transplanting. If you sow it in containers, transplant it while it is young. Scatter the seeds and cover lightly with soil. Germination is uneven, and as a biennial, a little slower than most annual species. Provide ample moisture during germination, reducing watering as the young plants gain vigour.

How to Harvest

Snip off fresh leaves as a salad green during its growing seasons. When the seeds turn a warm brown, you can snip off the umbels and dry them in a paper bag. Uproot the tap root and eat it as a root vegetable.

Product Details
Common Name:CARAWAY -
Scientific Name: Carum carvi
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:15-30 days
Days to Harvest:2 years (for seed)
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Loosens compacted soil
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Nov
Tropical Sow:Mar-Oct
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Soil Builder