You May Also Like

CAPSICUM – White Diamond

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Beautiful, translucent-white sweet peppers

Sweet peppers or capsicums are one of the best ways to add colour to salads and stir-fries. This unusual variety adds translucent white to your palette of golds, greens, shades of orange, and red. The ivory fruits of White Diamond Capsicum are so pretty, that you might hesitate to eat them. But go ahead! Your plants will price a steady harvest of beautiful, sweet, and crunchy fruits to enjoy for months on end. Choose a few other colours to add to your rainbow of peppers, and enjoy a feast for the eyes and the taste buds at once!
 

398 in stock

Sweet peppers or capsicums are one of the best ways to add colour to salads and stir-fries. This unusual variety adds translucent white to your palette of golds, greens, shades of orange, and red. The ivory fruits of White Diamond Capsicum are so pretty, that you might hesitate to eat them. But go ahead! Your plants will price a steady harvest of beautiful, sweet, and crunchy fruits to enjoy for months on end. Choose a few other colours to add to your rainbow of peppers, and enjoy a feast for the eyes and the taste buds at once!

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CAPSICUM - White Diamond
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CAPSICUM – White Diamond”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CAPSICUM - White Diamond
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CAPSICUM – White Diamond”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed