You May Also Like

CAPSICUM – Sweet Banana

(50 seeds)

$4.15

Looks like a chilli; tastes like a sweet pepper

Sweet Banana capsicums are a surprise. They have the elongated shape you'd expect from a hot chilli, but they have the sweet flavour of bell peppers. Horrify a friend by eating one whole! Their shape makes them great for chopping onto sandwiches and easy to chop for salads. Like other sweet peppers, you can eat them green or allow them to ripen for a higher vitamin content. Either way, they're delicious!
 

424 in stock

Sweet Banana capsicums are a surprise. They have the elongated shape you'd expect from a hot chilli, but they have the sweet flavour of bell peppers. Horrify a friend by eating one whole! Their shape makes them great for chopping onto sandwiches and easy to chop for salads. Like other sweet peppers, you can eat them green or allow them to ripen for a higher vitamin content. Either way, they're delicious!

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CAPSICUM - Sweet Banana
Scientific Name:Capsicum Annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CAPSICUM - Sweet Banana
Scientific Name:Capsicum Annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed