You May Also Like

CAPSICUM – Purple Beauty

(10 seeds)

$4.65

Purple peppers are a pleasure to grow

You would surely pay top dollar for these unusual, shiny purple-black sweet peppers if you were to see them in a shop, but they’re just as easy to grow as any other pepper. Novelty veg doesn’t have to be a luxury item when you grow your own! Eating them green is fine, but it’s much better to wait for that exciting colour to develop fully. And remember, the more colourful your veg, the greater the range of nutrients you’re bringing to the plate.
 

Out of stock

You would surely pay top dollar for these unusual, shiny purple-black sweet peppers if you were to see them in a shop, but they’re just as easy to grow as any other pepper. Novelty veg doesn’t have to be a luxury item when you grow your own! Eating them green is fine, but it’s much better to wait for that exciting colour to develop fully. And remember, the more colourful your veg, the greater the range of nutrients you’re bringing to the plate.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CAPSICUM - Purple Beauty
Scientific Name:Capsicum Annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CAPSICUM - Purple Beauty
Scientific Name:Capsicum Annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed