CAPSICUM – Chocolate Beauty

$3.05

Amazing chocolatey-brown sweet peppers

Growing your own veg gives you a chance to bring some surprises to the table, and this is one of them! This sweet pepper starts out green like all the others, but instead of ripening to red, it turns a gorgeous, shiny, chocolatey-brown. The fruits taste great whether you eat them raw or cook them up, and they’ll definitely add an unusual and appetizing look to salads. Although you can eat them green, it would be a pity to do so.

Out of stock

Growing your own veg gives you a chance to bring some surprises to the table, and this is one of them! This sweet pepper starts out green like all the others, but instead of ripening to red, it turns a gorgeous, shiny, chocolatey-brown. The fruits taste great whether you eat them raw or cook them up, and they’ll definitely add an unusual and appetizing look to salads. Although you can eat them green, it would be a pity to do so.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want chocolate brown peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CAPSICUM - Chocolate Beauty
Scientific Name:Capsicum Annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want chocolate brown peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CAPSICUM - Chocolate Beauty
Scientific Name:Capsicum Annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom