CAPERS –

$3.25

A gourmet delicacy from your home garden

Would you like to grow your own capers? It’s not as hard as most people think it is, and as perennial shrubs, they'll last for many years. This delicacy can come right out of your own home garden if you follow our sowing advice. Although many people struggle to germinate the seeds, a smart gardener can get them up and growing with remarkably little effort, and your plants will be as tough as nails once they’re settled in.

Out of stock

Would you like to grow your own capers? It’s not as hard as most people think it is, and as perennial shrubs, they'll last for many years. This delicacy can come right out of your own home garden if you follow our sowing advice. Although many people struggle to germinate the seeds, a smart gardener can get them up and growing with remarkably little effort, and your plants will be as tough as nails once they’re settled in.

Days to Harvest

Perennial

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

150-200cm

Plant Height

100cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Caper seeds need to be stratified. Don’t worry, it’s easy! Wrap them in a moist paper towel and leave them in the fridge for six to eight weeks. Sow thinly in small containers. Do not disturb the roots. If you must thin them, cut off weaker plants rather than uprooting them.

How to Harvest

Pick flower buds daily and pickle them in vinegar or preserve them in coarse salt. Alternatively, pick ripe caper berries

Common Name:CAPERS -
Scientific Name:Capparis spinosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:14-90 days
Days to Harvest:Perennial
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Row Spacing:200cm
Cool Sow:Mar-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Caper seeds need to be stratified. Don’t worry, it’s easy! Wrap them in a moist paper towel and leave them in the fridge for six to eight weeks. Sow thinly in small containers. Do not disturb the roots. If you must thin them, cut off weaker plants rather than uprooting them.

How to Harvest

Pick flower buds daily and pickle them in vinegar or preserve them in coarse salt. Alternatively, pick ripe caper berries

Product Details
Common Name:CAPERS -
Scientific Name:Capparis spinosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:14-90 days
Days to Harvest:Perennial
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:150-200cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Row Spacing:200cm
Cool Sow:Mar-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom