Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

CAPE GOOSEBERRY – Dwarf

(100 seeds)

$4.50

Yummy Cape gooseberries are easy to grow

Cape Gooseberries will cost you a pretty penny at veggie shops, but they’re ridiculously easy to grow. They’ll even grow wild in your garden if your climate is hot enough. However, big, lanky gooseberry bushes aren’t for everyone. They take up a lot of space and bear fruit unevenly. This dwarf cultivar solves these problems. As for the fruits, they’re as sweet and tangy as you please! Eat them fresh off the bush or serve them up with ice cream for a yummy summer dessert.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

120-180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

90cm

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Cape gooseberries need warm soil temperatures to germinate. They also love warm growing conditions and will continue to bear fruit for more than one year if protected from frost. You must allow the seeds to get some light for germination, so starting them in containers is easiest.

How to Harvest

Collect the fruit after the papery outer husk has dried. They should separate from the plant with only a small amount of pressure. You may need to leave the berries to ripen for a little longer to get the golden-yellow colour you crave. Remember to check under the bushes for any berries that have fallen.

Common Name:CAPE GOOSEBERRY - Dwarf
Scientific Name:Physalis peruviana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:120-180 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Row Spacing:120cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CAPE GOOSEBERRY – Dwarf”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

Cape Gooseberries will cost you a pretty penny at veggie shops, but they’re ridiculously easy to grow. They’ll even grow wild in your garden if your climate is hot enough. However, big, lanky gooseberry bushes aren’t for everyone. They take up a lot of space and bear fruit unevenly. This dwarf cultivar solves these problems. As for the fruits, they’re as sweet and tangy as you please! Eat them fresh off the bush or serve them up with ice cream for a yummy summer dessert.

Product Details

Common Name:CAPE GOOSEBERRY - Dwarf
Scientific Name:Physalis peruviana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:120-180 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Row Spacing:120cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Cape gooseberries need warm soil temperatures to germinate. They also love warm growing conditions and will continue to bear fruit for more than one year if protected from frost. You must allow the seeds to get some light for germination, so starting them in containers is easiest.

How to Harvest

Collect the fruit after the papery outer husk has dried. They should separate from the plant with only a small amount of pressure. You may need to leave the berries to ripen for a little longer to get the golden-yellow colour you crave. Remember to check under the bushes for any berries that have fallen.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CAPE GOOSEBERRY – Dwarf”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed