You May Also Like

CALENDULA – Fiesta Gitana

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Edible, beneficial and very colourful

From champagne shades to fiery orange and gold, Fiesta Gitana is a wonderful colour mix for any garden. The fully double flowers are pretty, but they are also edible, and are often used medicinally and as a replacement for saffron in the kitchen. The blooms also last well when cut for the vase. As if all this weren’t enough, Calendulas attract friendly insects to veggie gardens. Tough Calendulas thrive in almost any soil.
 

24 in stock

From champagne shades to fiery orange and gold, Fiesta Gitana is a wonderful colour mix for any garden. The fully double flowers are pretty, but they are also edible, and are often used medicinally and as a replacement for saffron in the kitchen. The blooms also last well when cut for the vase. As if all this weren’t enough, Calendulas attract friendly insects to veggie gardens. Tough Calendulas thrive in almost any soil.

Days to Flower

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Calendulas are easy to germinate. Sow them thinly in garden beds or start them in containers if preferred. Lightly cover with soil or potting medium and keep moist till germination. Once they are up, reduce watering to avoid damping off.

Common Name:CALENDULA - Fiesta Gitana
Scientific Name:Calendula officinallis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:30cm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Calendulas are easy to germinate. Sow them thinly in garden beds or start them in containers if preferred. Lightly cover with soil or potting medium and keep moist till germination. Once they are up, reduce watering to avoid damping off.

Product Details
Common Name:CALENDULA - Fiesta Gitana
Scientific Name:Calendula officinallis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:30cm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed