CALENDULA – Bon Bon

$2.95

Tough, cheerful and very useful

If regular Calendulas are a little too tall for you, Calendula Bon Bon is the answer. Its compact size also makes it great for brightening up containers, and organic gardeners like planting it near veggies to attract helpful insects. Although you'll love the sunshine-spectrum of orange and yellow blooms, they're more than just pretty faces. Collect and dry petals to use as a saffron substitute or use fresh, tangy petals as a special ingredient in salads.

99 in stock

If regular Calendulas are a little too tall for you, Calendula Bon Bon is the answer. Its compact size also makes it great for brightening up containers, and organic gardeners like planting it near veggies to attract helpful insects. Although you'll love the sunshine-spectrum of orange and yellow blooms, they're more than just pretty faces. Collect and dry petals to use as a saffron substitute or use fresh, tangy petals as a special ingredient in salads.

Days to Flower

120 days

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

24-30cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Calendulas are easy to germinate. Sow them thinly in garden beds or start them in containers if preferred. Lightly cover with soil or potting medium and keep moist till germination. Once they are up, reduce watering to avoid damping off.

Common Name:CALENDULA - Bon Bon
Scientific Name:Calendula officinallis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:24-30cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:25cm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Calendulas are easy to germinate. Sow them thinly in garden beds or start them in containers if preferred. Lightly cover with soil or potting medium and keep moist till germination. Once they are up, reduce watering to avoid damping off.

Product Details
Common Name:CALENDULA - Bon Bon
Scientific Name:Calendula officinallis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:24-30cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:25cm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom