You May Also Like

CALENDULA – Beauty Mix

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Bright, cool-season colour

Although Calendulas are grown for their pretty flowers, the petals can be used as a saffron substitute. Pacific Beauties are a mixture of yellow, orange and peach, many-petalled flowers and will provide much-needed winter colour in most parts of the country. Also known as "pot-marigolds", Calendulas attract beneficial insects and are often grown with vegetables. They last quite well in the vase.
 

88 in stock

Although Calendulas are grown for their pretty flowers, the petals can be used as a saffron substitute. Pacific Beauties are a mixture of yellow, orange and peach, many-petalled flowers and will provide much-needed winter colour in most parts of the country. Also known as "pot-marigolds", Calendulas attract beneficial insects and are often grown with vegetables. They last quite well in the vase.

Days to Flower

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Calendulas are easy to germinate. Sow them thinly in garden beds or start them in containers if preferred. Lightly cover with soil or potting medium and keep moist till germination. Once they are up, reduce watering to avoid damping off.

Common Name:CALENDULA - Beauty Mix
Scientific Name:Calendula officinallis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:30cm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Calendulas are easy to germinate. Sow them thinly in garden beds or start them in containers if preferred. Lightly cover with soil or potting medium and keep moist till germination. Once they are up, reduce watering to avoid damping off.

Product Details
Common Name:CALENDULA - Beauty Mix
Scientific Name:Calendula officinallis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:30cm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed