You May Also Like

CABBAGE – Savoy

(300 seeds)

$4.95

Vitamin rich with a mild flavour

With their distinctive, rough-textured leaves, it's easy to recognize that Savoy cabbages are something out of the ordinary. They're real heritage plants and have the added benefit of a slightly milder flavour than that of regular cabbage. Like other cabbages, it is vitamin-rich, so its winter growing season means it may even help to stave off winter colds and flu. Use it just as you would use regular cabbage, and try it on fussy eaters who will prefer the lighter flavour.
 

161 in stock

With their distinctive, rough-textured leaves, it's easy to recognize that Savoy cabbages are something out of the ordinary. They're real heritage plants and have the added benefit of a slightly milder flavour than that of regular cabbage. Like other cabbages, it is vitamin-rich, so its winter growing season means it may even help to stave off winter colds and flu. Use it just as you would use regular cabbage, and try it on fussy eaters who will prefer the lighter flavour.

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Common Name:CABBAGE - Savoy
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Product Details
Common Name:CABBAGE - Savoy
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed