You May Also Like

CABBAGE – Red Express

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Compact red cabbage ideal for smaller gardens

Tidy, tight purple cabbage heads are the ideal answer for those who want to grow cabbage, but don't have space for massive plants. As early bearers, they'll be among the first cabbages you'll harvest this winter, and the relatively small size of the heads makes them easy to use up once cut. Plus, you get all the colour you could wish for and a great source of antioxidant-rich, high-fiber food. As for that purple colour, it's perfectly natural, and the fact that Red Express is open-pollinated, rather than carefully hybridized is proof of that.
 

322 in stock

Tidy, tight purple cabbage heads are the ideal answer for those who want to grow cabbage, but don't have space for massive plants. As early bearers, they'll be among the first cabbages you'll harvest this winter, and the relatively small size of the heads makes them easy to use up once cut. Plus, you get all the colour you could wish for and a great source of antioxidant-rich, high-fiber food. As for that purple colour, it's perfectly natural, and the fact that Red Express is open-pollinated, rather than carefully hybridized is proof of that.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Common Name:CABBAGE - Red Express
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Product Details
Common Name:CABBAGE - Red Express
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed