Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

CABBAGE – Red Acre

(350 seeds)

$4.15

(1 customer review)

Compact, colourful, and hardy

This disease resistant cabbage enjoys a slightly longer growing season than most varieties thanks to its greater heat tolerance. That's good news, because the small, compact red cabbage heads are sure to become a family favourite. Add colour to your coleslaw and remember that nothing beats the taste of freshly picked, home-grown red cabbage.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

81 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Common Name:CABBAGE - Red Acre
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 350
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:81 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for CABBAGE – Red Acre

  1. Dan Ross

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

This disease resistant cabbage enjoys a slightly longer growing season than most varieties thanks to its greater heat tolerance. That's good news, because the small, compact red cabbage heads are sure to become a family favourite. Add colour to your coleslaw and remember that nothing beats the taste of freshly picked, home-grown red cabbage.

Product Details

Common Name:CABBAGE - Red Acre
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 350
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:81 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for CABBAGE – Red Acre

  1. Dan Ross

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

PEANUT –

$4.55