You May Also Like

CABBAGE – Golden Acre

(300 seeds)

$3.95

1.5-2kg heads that are succulent and tender.

A great variety for gardeners with little space Golden Acre is an excellent early cabbage which produces dense, round, medium to small sized heads that taste great in salads or stir fries. Good variety for sauerkraut.
 

639 in stock

A great variety for gardeners with little space Golden Acre is an excellent early cabbage which produces dense, round, medium to small sized heads that taste great in salads or stir fries. Good variety for sauerkraut.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Common Name:CABBAGE - Golden Acre
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Product Details
Common Name:CABBAGE - Golden Acre
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed