CABBAGE – Brunswick

$2.95

German heirloom variety with perfectly formed dense heads.

Brunswick is a German heirloom that dates back to the 18th Century. An excellent late-season variety, the large, 2-3kg. drum-shaped heads are dense and firm. This variety is a favourite choice for homemade sauerkraut or coleslaw. .

89 in stock

Brunswick is a German heirloom that dates back to the 18th Century. An excellent late-season variety, the large, 2-3kg. drum-shaped heads are dense and firm. This variety is a favourite choice for homemade sauerkraut or coleslaw. .

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Common Name:CABBAGE - Brunswick
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1200
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the cabbages once they feel firm and have reached a good size. Small cabbages will be more tender, while large cabbages from autumn growth keep well over the winter.

Product Details
Common Name:CABBAGE - Brunswick
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1200
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom