BUTTERFLY BUSH –

$2.95

Tough, beautiful and attracts butterflies.

They don't call it the Butterfly Bush for nothing. With masses or sweet nectar filled flowers appearing on long spiked trusses, these plants are just a magnet for butterflies and a myriad of other beneficial insects. Did we say that they are drought tolerant too, and are perfectly suited to the Australian climate and for areas where salinity might be an issue. A true star perenial, this beautiful plant flowers on new wood and with some basic pruning, will give you flowers for many years to come.

68 in stock

They don't call it the Butterfly Bush for nothing. With masses or sweet nectar filled flowers appearing on long spiked trusses, these plants are just a magnet for butterflies and a myriad of other beneficial insects. Did we say that they are drought tolerant too, and are perfectly suited to the Australian climate and for areas where salinity might be an issue. A true star perenial, this beautiful plant flowers on new wood and with some basic pruning, will give you flowers for many years to come.

Days to Flower

180 days

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

100-200cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Mix seeds with a small amount of sand. Spread sead on the top of seed trays. Place in a light area out of direct sunlight. Do not cover seeds as they need sunlight to germinate. Keep soil at about 25 degrees whilst germinating.

Common Name:BUTTERFLY BUSH -
Scientific Name:Buddleja davidii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-28 days
Plant Height:100-200cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Spring or Autumn
Tropical Sow:Autumn
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Bloom First Year, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Mix seeds with a small amount of sand. Spread sead on the top of seed trays. Place in a light area out of direct sunlight. Do not cover seeds as they need sunlight to germinate. Keep soil at about 25 degrees whilst germinating.

Product Details
Common Name:BUTTERFLY BUSH -
Scientific Name:Buddleja davidii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-28 days
Plant Height:100-200cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Spring or Autumn
Tropical Sow:Autumn
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Bloom First Year, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer