You May Also Like

BUSH BEAN – Tongue of Fire

(20 seeds)

$4.25

A versatile plant for sure-fire success

The fresh shell beans are large and round. The 12-15cm stringless pods can be eaten young as snap beans. This attractive variety originating from Italy retains its flavour whether fresh, frozen, or canned.
 

162 in stock

The fresh shell beans are large and round. The 12-15cm stringless pods can be eaten young as snap beans. This attractive variety originating from Italy retains its flavour whether fresh, frozen, or canned.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Bush bean plants can sometimes produce pods all at once so it’s important to stagger the sowing of seed across the entire growing seasons to avoid a glut and ensure that fresh beans are always available to pick. Whilst staking is not always required for these plants, pod laden plants may fall over so using a modest stake is advisable. As with all beans, sow directly into a rich soil and keep mulched to improve water retention. When sowing do not allow soil to get too wet and seeds are prone to rot.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil and roughly 10cm long. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Common Name:BUSH BEAN - Tongue of Fire
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Bush bean plants can sometimes produce pods all at once so it’s important to stagger the sowing of seed across the entire growing seasons to avoid a glut and ensure that fresh beans are always available to pick. Whilst staking is not always required for these plants, pod laden plants may fall over so using a modest stake is advisable. As with all beans, sow directly into a rich soil and keep mulched to improve water retention. When sowing do not allow soil to get too wet and seeds are prone to rot.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil and roughly 10cm long. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Product Details
Common Name:BUSH BEAN - Tongue of Fire
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed