Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

BUSH BEAN – Jade

(75 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Tender bush beans for easy growing and delicious eating

Gardeners without much space to spare can still enjoy garden-fresh green beans. Jade bush beans are commercially popular too - after all, the trusses of ready-to-pick beans are easy to find and pick. The straight bean pods make for easy commercial packing and kitchen preparation too, and there's no denying the appeal of the jade-green colour that gave this variety its name. You'll be more interested in the texture and flavour, and both are excellent.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Jade bush beans won’t need trellissing. Choose a sunny spot with well-drained soil and sow about 2cm deep.

How to Harvest

Pick jade beans before the seeds make the pods bumpy. They should snap easily when bent. Once they have wilted, they are no longer good to eat.

Common Name:BUSH BEAN - Jade
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for BUSH BEAN – Jade

  1. Dan Ross

    Lindsey H. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Gardeners without much space to spare can still enjoy garden-fresh green beans. Jade bush beans are commercially popular too - after all, the trusses of ready-to-pick beans are easy to find and pick. The straight bean pods make for easy commercial packing and kitchen preparation too, and there's no denying the appeal of the jade-green colour that gave this variety its name. You'll be more interested in the texture and flavour, and both are excellent.

Product Details

Common Name:BUSH BEAN - Jade
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

Growing Information

How to Sow

Jade bush beans won’t need trellissing. Choose a sunny spot with well-drained soil and sow about 2cm deep.

How to Harvest

Pick jade beans before the seeds make the pods bumpy. They should snap easily when bent. Once they have wilted, they are no longer good to eat.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for BUSH BEAN – Jade

  1. Dan Ross

    Lindsey H. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed