BUSH BEAN – Italian Romano

$2.95

Discover an Italian favourite

Whether you eat the pods young and crispy or save your beans for seed harvesting later on, you'll soon see why the Italians love these flat-shaped beans. Although they’ve been a favourite in Europe for years, they're just starting to catch on in Australia and the USA. Use them as a green veggie, or keep the white seeds for soups and stews.

34 in stock

Whether you eat the pods young and crispy or save your beans for seed harvesting later on, you'll soon see why the Italians love these flat-shaped beans. Although they’ve been a favourite in Europe for years, they're just starting to catch on in Australia and the USA. Use them as a green veggie, or keep the white seeds for soups and stews.

Days to Harvest

65-80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Bush bean plants can sometimes produce pods all at once so it’s important to stagger the sowing of seed across the entire growing seasons to avoid a glut and ensure that fresh beans are always available to pick. Whilst staking is not always required for these plants, pod laden plants may fall over so using a modest stake is advisable. As with all beans, sow directly into a rich soil and keep mulched to improve water retention. When sowing do not allow soil to get too wet and seeds are prone to rot.

How to Harvest

Pick your beans while they are young, or leave them to mature for a bean seed harvest.

Common Name:BUSH BEAN - Italian Romano
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:65-80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Bush bean plants can sometimes produce pods all at once so it’s important to stagger the sowing of seed across the entire growing seasons to avoid a glut and ensure that fresh beans are always available to pick. Whilst staking is not always required for these plants, pod laden plants may fall over so using a modest stake is advisable. As with all beans, sow directly into a rich soil and keep mulched to improve water retention. When sowing do not allow soil to get too wet and seeds are prone to rot.

How to Harvest

Pick your beans while they are young, or leave them to mature for a bean seed harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:BUSH BEAN - Italian Romano
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:65-80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder