You May Also Like

BRUSSELS SPROUTS – Ruby

(100 seeds)

$3.95

Gorgeous appearance, superior nutrition, and excellent flavour

Just as you can grow either regular or red cabbage, Brussels sprouts have a colourful variant. The flavour of your ruby Brussels sprouts also differs somewhat from that of the normal, green variety. The flavour isn't quite as strong an advantage for those who find Brussels sprouts a little overwhelming, and there's more nuttiness. Enjoy this vegetable as an attractive contribution to your winter garden edibles. Although it looks unusual, this is a true heritage plant variety.
 

199 in stock

Just as you can grow either regular or red cabbage, Brussels sprouts have a colourful variant. The flavour of your ruby Brussels sprouts also differs somewhat from that of the normal, green variety. The flavour isn't quite as strong an advantage for those who find Brussels sprouts a little overwhelming, and there's more nuttiness. Enjoy this vegetable as an attractive contribution to your winter garden edibles. Although it looks unusual, this is a true heritage plant variety.

Days to Harvest

150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Burussels sprouts are a winter crop and are best started in midsummer to autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil.

How to Harvest

The sprouts lower on the stem will be ready first. When they are the size you want, twist and pull so that you pick them off cleanly. Now, the younger sprouts still get a chance to develop.

Common Name:BRUSSELS SPROUTS - Ruby
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:150 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Apr
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Burussels sprouts are a winter crop and are best started in midsummer to autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil.

How to Harvest

The sprouts lower on the stem will be ready first. When they are the size you want, twist and pull so that you pick them off cleanly. Now, the younger sprouts still get a chance to develop.

Product Details
Common Name:BRUSSELS SPROUTS - Ruby
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:150 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Apr
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed