You May Also Like

BRUSSELS SPROUTS – Long Island Improved

(150 seeds)

$3.95

Vigorous, heavy bearing heirloom variety

This heavy-bearing Brussels sprout variety dates back to the 19th century and is still a favourite with commercial growers and home gardeners alike. However, Brussels sprouts do need a little frost, so they won’t produce in the tropical parts of the country. Remember to give your plants lots of space, because they grow to quite a substantial size!
 

477 in stock

This heavy-bearing Brussels sprout variety dates back to the 19th century and is still a favourite with commercial growers and home gardeners alike. However, Brussels sprouts do need a little frost, so they won’t produce in the tropical parts of the country. Remember to give your plants lots of space, because they grow to quite a substantial size!

Days to Harvest

150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Burussels sprouts are a winter crop and are best started in midsummer to autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil.

How to Harvest

The sprouts lower on the stem will be ready first. When they are the size you want, twist and pull so that you pick them off cleanly. Now, the younger sprouts still get a chance to develop.

Common Name:BRUSSELS SPROUTS - Long Island Improved
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:150 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Apr
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BRUSSELS SPROUTS – Long Island Improved”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Burussels sprouts are a winter crop and are best started in midsummer to autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil.

How to Harvest

The sprouts lower on the stem will be ready first. When they are the size you want, twist and pull so that you pick them off cleanly. Now, the younger sprouts still get a chance to develop.

Product Details
Common Name:BRUSSELS SPROUTS - Long Island Improved
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:150 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Apr
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BRUSSELS SPROUTS – Long Island Improved”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA