BROCCOLI – Waltham 29

$2.95

Excellent blue green colour with a delightful flavour

Waltham is a great cool-climate Broccoli variety that produces nice, medium-sized heads and a fine crop of side shoots. A great variety for freezing and one of the most prolific varieties of broccoli available today.

117 in stock

Waltham is a great cool-climate Broccoli variety that produces nice, medium-sized heads and a fine crop of side shoots. A great variety for freezing and one of the most prolific varieties of broccoli available today.

Days to Harvest

81 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head before the florets begin to open. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florets along the stem and these can be continuously harvested throughout the season.

Common Name:BROCCOLI - Waltham 29
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:81 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head before the florets begin to open. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florets along the stem and these can be continuously harvested throughout the season.

Product Details
Common Name:BROCCOLI - Waltham 29
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:81 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible