You May Also Like

BROCCOLI – Purple Sprouting

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Unusual heirloom with purple florets

Instead of making the big, dense heads of most broccoli varieties, this heirloom variety produces multiple spikes of purple florets. It’s a tough variety that tolerates quite hard frosts, so it makes an ideal addition to your winter veggie garden, blooming in the late winter to early spring. Add a bit of colour to your cuisine!
 

718 in stock

Instead of making the big, dense heads of most broccoli varieties, this heirloom variety produces multiple spikes of purple florets. It’s a tough variety that tolerates quite hard frosts, so it makes an ideal addition to your winter veggie garden, blooming in the late winter to early spring. Add a bit of colour to your cuisine!

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head whilst it is still tightly shaped. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florettes along the stem and these can be coninuously harvested throughout the season.

Common Name:BROCCOLI - Purple Sprouting
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BROCCOLI – Purple Sprouting”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head whilst it is still tightly shaped. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florettes along the stem and these can be coninuously harvested throughout the season.

Product Details
Common Name:BROCCOLI - Purple Sprouting
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BROCCOLI – Purple Sprouting”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed