BROCCOLI – Green Sprouting Calabrese

$2.95

Big, blue-green heads of nutritious broccoli

Another delicious heirloom originating from Italy. This plant is a magnificent old-fashioned variety that produces large 15cm blue-green heads and a proliferation of smaller heads along the stalk. Maturing in around 70 days, this is a good early or late variety.

Out of stock

Another delicious heirloom originating from Italy. This plant is a magnificent old-fashioned variety that produces large 15cm blue-green heads and a proliferation of smaller heads along the stalk. Maturing in around 70 days, this is a good early or late variety.

Days to Harvest

65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head whilst it is still tightly shaped. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florettes along the stem and these can be coninuously harvested throughout the season.

Common Name:BROCCOLI - Green Sprouting Calabrese
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head whilst it is still tightly shaped. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florettes along the stem and these can be coninuously harvested throughout the season.

Product Details
Common Name:BROCCOLI - Green Sprouting Calabrese
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible