You May Also Like

BROCCOLI – Di Cicco

(300 seeds)

$3.95

1890s Italian heirloom with beautiful blue-green heads.

This heirloom variety originated in Italy around the 1890s. A very vigorous variety that produces blue-green heads to about 15cm, that taste delicious in a stir fry or steamed.
 

552 in stock

This heirloom variety originated in Italy around the 1890s. A very vigorous variety that produces blue-green heads to about 15cm, that taste delicious in a stir fry or steamed.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head whilst it is still tightly shaped. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florets along the stem and these can be continuously harvested throughout the season.

Common Name:BROCCOLI - De Cicco
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Broccoli is a winter crop and is best started in mid to late autumn. Sow seed in trays about 6 weeks before planting out. Transplant baby plants when they are about 12cm tall into rows about 60cm apart. For best results plant in full sun in a rich soil. When the heads get large, plants can be staked to stop them from falling over. A good mulch will also maintain soil temperature and encourage growth.

How to Harvest

Harvest the main head whilst it is still tightly shaped. It is best to cut the stem about 12cm below the head. The plant will continue to produce smaller florets along the stem and these can be continuously harvested throughout the season.

Product Details
Common Name:BROCCOLI - De Cicco
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed