You May Also Like

BROAD BEAN – Aquadulce

(20 seeds)

$4.15

A worldwide favourite with fast cropping

All over the world, gardeners and commercial growers recognize this variety as being the perfect broad bean for autumn sowing. The name includes the word “dulce” and that means “sweet” in Italian. They certainly are sweet when picked young before the seeds develop, but cooking only seems to intensify the flavour.
 

168 in stock

All over the world, gardeners and commercial growers recognize this variety as being the perfect broad bean for autumn sowing. The name includes the word “dulce” and that means “sweet” in Italian. They certainly are sweet when picked young before the seeds develop, but cooking only seems to intensify the flavour.

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Sow directly where they are to grow and remember that your beans will need support, so plant them near a fence or create a trellis to support them.

How to Harvest

Pick your beans while they are young, or leave them to mature for a bean seed harvest.

Common Name:BROAD BEAN - Aquadulce
Scientific Name:Vicia faba
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow directly where they are to grow and remember that your beans will need support, so plant them near a fence or create a trellis to support them.

How to Harvest

Pick your beans while they are young, or leave them to mature for a bean seed harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:BROAD BEAN - Aquadulce
Scientific Name:Vicia faba
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed