BORAGE –

$2.95

A truly pretty plant with a multitude of uses

Borage is one of the prettiest herbs and among the most useful. The attractive pink flowers turn blue as they age, and have a sweet, honey flavour. The leaves taste a lot like cucumber, making them delicious in salads, or blended fine to make a sauce. In some parts of the world, it is also eaten much like spinach. As a herbal tea, it treats indigestion and upset tummy, and it is known to help in balancing high blood-pressure. It soothes PMS, and is also believed good for the relief of menopause symptoms. Avoid when pregnant. Also a great compost activator!

9 in stock

Borage is one of the prettiest herbs and among the most useful. The attractive pink flowers turn blue as they age, and have a sweet, honey flavour. The leaves taste a lot like cucumber, making them delicious in salads, or blended fine to make a sauce. In some parts of the world, it is also eaten much like spinach. As a herbal tea, it treats indigestion and upset tummy, and it is known to help in balancing high blood-pressure. It soothes PMS, and is also believed good for the relief of menopause symptoms. Avoid when pregnant. Also a great compost activator!

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Additional Features

Flower, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Borage makes a tap root and doesn’t like being transplanted, so sow it where it is to grow or transplant when very young. Barely cover the seeds and keep moist until germination. Once it is growing well, it is quite drought tolerant.

How to Harvest

Snip off flowers before they are fully open. If you are using the leaves (and you should) snip them off with a sharp scissors. The best time to pick for maximum flavour is in the morning after the dew has just dried. Use leaves fresh, or dry them to make medicinal teas. Dried leaves can be spread out to dry out of the sun and should retain a green colour.

Common Name:BORAGE -
Scientific Name:Borago officials.
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Pumpkins, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Feb-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Borage makes a tap root and doesn’t like being transplanted, so sow it where it is to grow or transplant when very young. Barely cover the seeds and keep moist until germination. Once it is growing well, it is quite drought tolerant.

How to Harvest

Snip off flowers before they are fully open. If you are using the leaves (and you should) snip them off with a sharp scissors. The best time to pick for maximum flavour is in the morning after the dew has just dried. Use leaves fresh, or dry them to make medicinal teas. Dried leaves can be spread out to dry out of the sun and should retain a green colour.

Product Details
Common Name:BORAGE -
Scientific Name:Borago officials.
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Pumpkins, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Feb-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Soil Builder