BLAZING STAR FLOWER –

$2.95

Florist quality cut flowers from your own gaden

In its native habitat, the Blazing Star or Liatris forms meadows of lovely lilac flowers packed densely on tall spikes like cat tails. It’s great as cut flower, and it thrives in poor soils with little watering. The Liatris has an interesting and rather unusual trick: instead of the flowers opening from the bottom of the spike to the top, the florets at the tip of the spike begin to open first. Chances are, your Liatris won’t flower in their very first year, but from year two, they’ll perform beautifully, giving you florist quality blooms you’ll love.

106 in stock

In its native habitat, the Blazing Star or Liatris forms meadows of lovely lilac flowers packed densely on tall spikes like cat tails. It’s great as cut flower, and it thrives in poor soils with little watering. The Liatris has an interesting and rather unusual trick: instead of the flowers opening from the bottom of the spike to the top, the florets at the tip of the spike begin to open first. Chances are, your Liatris won’t flower in their very first year, but from year two, they’ll perform beautifully, giving you florist quality blooms you’ll love.

Days to Flower

365 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Choose a spot with fairly gritty, well-drained soil or sow in containers in a potting mix with coarse sand to emulate the soil in its natural habitat. Although the seeds should be kept moist during germination, Liatris plants will not like a lot of water or fertilizer once they begin to grow.

Common Name:BLAZING STAR FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Liatris spicata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:365 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Choose a spot with fairly gritty, well-drained soil or sow in containers in a potting mix with coarse sand to emulate the soil in its natural habitat. Although the seeds should be kept moist during germination, Liatris plants will not like a lot of water or fertilizer once they begin to grow.

Product Details
Common Name:BLAZING STAR FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Liatris spicata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:365 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental