You May Also Like

BLACK EYED SUSAN – Vining

(30 seeds)

$3.95

Vigorous climber with bright, black-eyed blooms.

Black Eyed Susans are perennial in frost free climates, but grow well as summer annuals in colder climates. They're the ideal solution for quickly covering ugly wire fences, and the spectacular orange, yellow or cream flowers with their distinctive black centres are bright and cheerful. They will also thrive indoors in good light.
 

30 in stock

Black Eyed Susans are perennial in frost free climates, but grow well as summer annuals in colder climates. They're the ideal solution for quickly covering ugly wire fences, and the spectacular orange, yellow or cream flowers with their distinctive black centres are bright and cheerful. They will also thrive indoors in good light.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

Up to 3-4m

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Black-eyed Susan’s tolerate everything but frost, so sow them once frost has passed. Sow seeds on moist potting medium and cover to no more than 10mm. When sowing in containers, a lighter covering works. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:BLACK EYED SUSAN - Vining
Scientific Name:Thumbergia alata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:Up to 3-4m
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-May & Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Bloom First Year, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Houseplant, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Black-eyed Susan’s tolerate everything but frost, so sow them once frost has passed. Sow seeds on moist potting medium and cover to no more than 10mm. When sowing in containers, a lighter covering works. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:BLACK EYED SUSAN - Vining
Scientific Name:Thumbergia alata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:Up to 3-4m
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-May & Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Bloom First Year, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Houseplant, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed