BLACK EYED SUSAN – Vining Mix

$3.15

Vigorous climber with bright, black-eyed blooms.

Climbing Black-Eyed Susans are wonderful as pot plants – but they also work anywhere in the garden where you would like a flowering climber. They’re fast-growers, and they seem to flower almost non-stop. You’ll enjoy the wide variety of colours that come from your mixture. Deep oranges are the commonest colour, but you should also get yellows, and maybe even whites. Very rarely, there’s even a pinkish shade in the mix. They’ll frost back in colder climates, but will resprout from the roots when the weather warms.

Out of stock

Climbing Black-Eyed Susans are wonderful as pot plants – but they also work anywhere in the garden where you would like a flowering climber. They’re fast-growers, and they seem to flower almost non-stop. You’ll enjoy the wide variety of colours that come from your mixture. Deep oranges are the commonest colour, but you should also get yellows, and maybe even whites. Very rarely, there’s even a pinkish shade in the mix. They’ll frost back in colder climates, but will resprout from the roots when the weather warms.

Days to Flower

60-90 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

40cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Your Black-Eyed Susan seeds are among those that need some light to germinate, so don’t cover them. Just firm them down so that they are in contact with the soil. They germinate easily, but don’t let them dry out until they are up.

Common Name:BLACK EYED SUSAN - Vining Mix
Scientific Name:Thunbergia alata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Your Black-Eyed Susan seeds are among those that need some light to germinate, so don’t cover them. Just firm them down so that they are in contact with the soil. They germinate easily, but don’t let them dry out until they are up.

Product Details
Common Name:BLACK EYED SUSAN - Vining Mix
Scientific Name:Thunbergia alata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom