You May Also Like

BLACK EYED SUSAN – Upright

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Cheerful golden blooms for a low maintenance garden

This pretty plant shares a common name with a climbing plant, but belongs to a different family altogether! Also known as Gloriosa Daisies, they self-seed cheerfully in the garden, producing attractive golden flowers with black centres. Use them to create a wild-flower meadow and as part of your naturalizing, low-maintenance garden. The seeds like a cold winter, so if you live in a warmer part of the country, save a few and keep them in the fridge prior to sowing.
 

44 in stock

This pretty plant shares a common name with a climbing plant, but belongs to a different family altogether! Also known as Gloriosa Daisies, they self-seed cheerfully in the garden, producing attractive golden flowers with black centres. Use them to create a wild-flower meadow and as part of your naturalizing, low-maintenance garden. The seeds like a cold winter, so if you live in a warmer part of the country, save a few and keep them in the fridge prior to sowing.

Days to Flower

60-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

40cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Your Black-Eyed Susan seeds are among those that need some light to germinate, so don’t cover them. Just firm them down so that they are in contact with the soil. They germinate easily, but don’t let them dry out until they are up.

Common Name:BLACK EYED SUSAN - Upright
Scientific Name:Rudbeckia triloba
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Your Black-Eyed Susan seeds are among those that need some light to germinate, so don’t cover them. Just firm them down so that they are in contact with the soil. They germinate easily, but don’t let them dry out until they are up.

Product Details
Common Name:BLACK EYED SUSAN - Upright
Scientific Name:Rudbeckia triloba
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:60-90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed