BERGAMOT – Bee Balm/Lemon Mint

$2.95

Beauty and utility combined in one plant

There are few perennial plants as beautiful and as useful as the Bergamot, Monarda, or Bee-Balm. From its aromatic foliage which gives Earl Grey tea its distinctive flavour, and which is believed to have medicinal properties, to its striking pinky-red flowers, this plant personifies perfection. The hotter the climate is, the more it will enjoy some afternoon shade, so give your planting site a little thought in advance. Whether you grow it as a herb or a flower, you’ll be equally pleased with the results.

13 in stock

There are few perennial plants as beautiful and as useful as the Bergamot, Monarda, or Bee-Balm. From its aromatic foliage which gives Earl Grey tea its distinctive flavour, and which is believed to have medicinal properties, to its striking pinky-red flowers, this plant personifies perfection. The hotter the climate is, the more it will enjoy some afternoon shade, so give your planting site a little thought in advance. Whether you grow it as a herb or a flower, you’ll be equally pleased with the results.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

120cm

Additional Features

Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Cuisine, Edible

How to Sow

Bergamot seeds are quite fine, so be careful not to plant them too deeply. You can use an old cake sieve to just cover the seeds with a fine layer of medium. Although the seeds germinate easily, their shallow planting depth means that they’ll be more likely to stay moist enough to germinate if you sow them in containers.

How to Harvest

Bergamot’s aromatic leaves are rich in relaxing essential oils. Cut young shoots using a secateurs or pair of scissors, or just pinch out tips with your fingernails as needed.

Common Name:BERGAMOT - Bee Balm/Lemon Mint
Scientific Name:Monarda citriodora
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Cosmos, Salad greens
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Apr-Sep
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Cuisine, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Bergamot seeds are quite fine, so be careful not to plant them too deeply. You can use an old cake sieve to just cover the seeds with a fine layer of medium. Although the seeds germinate easily, their shallow planting depth means that they’ll be more likely to stay moist enough to germinate if you sow them in containers.

How to Harvest

Bergamot’s aromatic leaves are rich in relaxing essential oils. Cut young shoots using a secateurs or pair of scissors, or just pinch out tips with your fingernails as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:BERGAMOT - Bee Balm/Lemon Mint
Scientific Name:Monarda citriodora
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Cosmos, Salad greens
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Apr-Sep
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Cuisine, Edible