Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

BEETROOT – Crosby’s Egyptian

(100 seeds)

$3.95

Smooth skinned and richly coloured make a very attractive beet.

Smooth-skinned and uniform with richly coloured flesh, this heirloom beet has been around for centuries. It's believed that it's an old German variety renamed "Egyptian" as a marketing ploy at a time when anything to do with Egypt was highly fashionable. As a very attractive-looking beet variety, it has been rediscovered by market gardeners all over the world, and it's a great variety to try in your garden. By the way, you can eat beet leaves too. The dark-green foliage can be prepared like spinach and is said to be extremely nutritious, so don't let any of your harvest go to waste.
 

265 in stock

Smooth-skinned and uniform with richly coloured flesh, this heirloom beet has been around for centuries. It's believed that it's an old German variety renamed "Egyptian" as a marketing ploy at a time when anything to do with Egypt was highly fashionable. As a very attractive-looking beet variety, it has been rediscovered by market gardeners all over the world, and it's a great variety to try in your garden. By the way, you can eat beet leaves too. The dark-green foliage can be prepared like spinach and is said to be extremely nutritious, so don't let any of your harvest go to waste.

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

30-45cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Pre soak the seeds for 2 hours to moisten the hard seed coat. Beets can be started in trays and then transplanted but it is best to sow directly in rows approx 30cm apart. Plant the seeds in a rich soil about 15mm deep and about 10cm apart. Germination should take 1-2 weeks. Each beet seed pod holds about 8 beet seeds and these will need to be thinned out.

How to Harvest

Beet leaves can be harvested at any time. Beets can be harvested once they are about 4cm in diameter. Do not allow the beets to get larger than about 8cm in diameter as they will start to go woody. When harvesting, cut the stems to about 3cm above the beet to prevent the beet from bleeding.

Common Name:BEETROOT - Crosby's Egyptian
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cabbage Family, Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Pre soak the seeds for 2 hours to moisten the hard seed coat. Beets can be started in trays and then transplanted but it is best to sow directly in rows approx 30cm apart. Plant the seeds in a rich soil about 15mm deep and about 10cm apart. Germination should take 1-2 weeks. Each beet seed pod holds about 8 beet seeds and these will need to be thinned out.

How to Harvest

Beet leaves can be harvested at any time. Beets can be harvested once they are about 4cm in diameter. Do not allow the beets to get larger than about 8cm in diameter as they will start to go woody. When harvesting, cut the stems to about 3cm above the beet to prevent the beet from bleeding.

Product Details
Common Name:BEETROOT - Crosby's Egyptian
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-45cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cabbage Family, Peas
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

BUSH BEAN – Tongue of Fire

$4.25