BEE BLOSSOM –

$3.15

Pretty perennial is tough and free-flowering

The Gaura or Bee Blossom is an easy-going plant that will grow as a perennial in all but the coldest areas. Each bloom looks like a little butterfly, and each plant produces multiple flower spikes. In warmer areas, it will bloom on and off all year round, tolerating drought and poor soil. These thankful plants grow easily, but an occasional trim will help them to produce even more flowers. They look gorgeous as a mass planting or dotted around in informal mixed borders.

60 in stock

The Gaura or Bee Blossom is an easy-going plant that will grow as a perennial in all but the coldest areas. Each bloom looks like a little butterfly, and each plant produces multiple flower spikes. In warmer areas, it will bloom on and off all year round, tolerating drought and poor soil. These thankful plants grow easily, but an occasional trim will help them to produce even more flowers. They look gorgeous as a mass planting or dotted around in informal mixed borders.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

100-120cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in beds or trays. They only need a light covering of soil, 1-2mm will do. Keep moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering gradually as the mature plants are quite drought hardy.

Common Name:BEE BLOSSOM -
Scientific Name:Gaura lindheimeri 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:30-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Light
Plant Height:100-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Jul-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in beds or trays. They only need a light covering of soil, 1-2mm will do. Keep moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering gradually as the mature plants are quite drought hardy.

Product Details
Common Name:BEE BLOSSOM -
Scientific Name:Gaura lindheimeri 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:30-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Light
Plant Height:100-120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Jul-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer