BASIL – Italian Large Leaf

$2.95

Extra-large leaves mean an even better harvest

As you can tell from the name, this heirloom basil variety has extra-large leaves. It’s flavour is much like that of Genovese basil, making it an excellent choice for pesto and sauces. Get an authentic taste of Italy. As a good companion for tomatoes, you can grow the perfect relish in one veggie bed, or try it in your ornamental garden – it’s certainly pretty enough to fit in!

71 in stock

As you can tell from the name, this heirloom basil variety has extra-large leaves. It’s flavour is much like that of Genovese basil, making it an excellent choice for pesto and sauces. Get an authentic taste of Italy. As a good companion for tomatoes, you can grow the perfect relish in one veggie bed, or try it in your ornamental garden – it’s certainly pretty enough to fit in!

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Common Name:BASIL - Italian Large Leaf
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:700
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:After last frost
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:BASIL - Italian Large Leaf
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:700
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:After last frost
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible