BASIL – Fine Verde

$3.25

Wonderful fragrance with a neat, ornamental look

You’re going to love this fine-leafed, mound-forming basil with its delicious fragrance and neat, compact growth habit. If you garden in containers, this pretty basil will be an excellent choice. It’s also extremely attractive as an edging in flower gardens. The flavour is similar to that of sweet basil, so you’ll be as happy with it in the kitchen as you will be with its garden performance.

Out of stock

You’re going to love this fine-leafed, mound-forming basil with its delicious fragrance and neat, compact growth habit. If you garden in containers, this pretty basil will be an excellent choice. It’s also extremely attractive as an edging in flower gardens. The flavour is similar to that of sweet basil, so you’ll be as happy with it in the kitchen as you will be with its garden performance.

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Common Name:BASIL - Fine Verde
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:After last frost
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:BASIL - Fine Verde
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:After last frost
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible