Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

BASIL – Clove Scented

(400 seeds)

$4.25

Fragrant and flavoursome East-Asian herb with clove overtones

Get a taste of the East with this classic basil variety. The fresh flavour has definite clove overtones and it pairs well with just about any type of cuisine. True to its origins, clove basil is an authentic ingredient in Thai, Indian, and Persian cuisine, and it's also known as Tree basil or Himalayan basil. Pick the leaves of this annual herb before flowering to get the best flavour and aroma.
 

170 in stock

Get a taste of the East with this classic basil variety. The fresh flavour has definite clove overtones and it pairs well with just about any type of cuisine. True to its origins, clove basil is an authentic ingredient in Thai, Indian, and Persian cuisine, and it's also known as Tree basil or Himalayan basil. Pick the leaves of this annual herb before flowering to get the best flavour and aroma.

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Common Name:BASIL - Clove Scented
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:BASIL - Clove Scented
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA

CRANBERRY – Highbush

$3.95

LETTUCE – Green Ice

$3.95