You May Also Like

BASIL – Anise

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

Thai-style basil perfect for Thai or Italian dishes

With a definite touch of anise flavour, this variety is great with Italian or Thai cuisine. The stems are pinkish, and the leaves are a bright, fresh-green. The flavour is quite strong, so use it sparingly and remember to dry some for the off-season to save you having to buy it. Try sprinkling some basil flowers into salads. They look and taste great!
 

8 in stock

With a definite touch of anise flavour, this variety is great with Italian or Thai cuisine. The stems are pinkish, and the leaves are a bright, fresh-green. The flavour is quite strong, so use it sparingly and remember to dry some for the off-season to save you having to buy it. Try sprinkling some basil flowers into salads. They look and taste great!

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Common Name:BASIL - Anise
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:After last frost
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Basil is amongst the easiest of plants to grow from seed. Almost every seed will germinate if treated well, so sow thinly. Just cover to a maximum of 5mm and keep constantly moist until they germinate. Then reduce watering a little. Protect from frost.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest your basil, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:BASIL - Anise
Scientific Name:Ocimum basilicum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:After last frost
Warm Sow:Sep
Tropical Sow:Sep
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed